Home » News » 13 citizens arrested over clashes with law enforcement in Ijevan
13 citizens arrested over clashes with law enforcement in Ijevan
July 19, 2019 9:23 News, Politics A+ / A-
Armenia’s Investigative Committee has launched criminal investigation over the clashes between citizens and law enforcement in northeastern town Ijevan according to Article 258 (Hooliganism) and Article 316 (Violence against a representative of authorities) of the Criminal Code of Armenia learnt from the press service at the Committee.
According to the report, 13 citizens have been arrested, written undertakings not to leave the place of residence applied to another six citizens.
As reported earlier, a group of citizens blocked on Wednesday the Yerevan-Ijevan highway protesting against recently adopted legislation of criminalization of forest logging. The clashes erupted when the police forces tried to unblock the highway. As a result of the skirmishes 12 police officers and one civilian were hospitalized with injuries of various gravity.
The committee said that urgent investigatory and procedural actions of great volume are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find those possibly involved in the mentioned incident.