Home » International » Armenia MFA: Azerbaijan had to take steps prescribed by Vienna agreement
Armenia MFA: Azerbaijan had to take steps prescribed by Vienna agreement
January 25, 2018 16:56 International, News, Politics A+ / A-
It is nothing new that, as a rule, Azerbaijan intensifies its actions, before, during, or after meetings.
Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan stated about the aforementioned to reporters, after Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the government of Armenia. He said this commenting on the most recent infiltration attempt by the Azerbaijani armed forces.
“The last meeting with [Armenian and Azerbaijani] foreign ministers, where Azerbaijan had to take some steps toward the expansion of [Ambassador Andrzej] Kasprzyk’s [Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office] group, was not beneficial to it; and that is how it expresses its [respective] dissatisfaction,” said the Armenian deputy FM. “But on the other hand, it is imposed upon to take steps that are prescribed, still by the Vienna agreement.”
And to the remark that Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev has stated that his country has no restrictions in buying weapons from Russia, Kocharyan responded as follows, in particular. “Armenia, in its turn, does everything to keep the military balance.”
As reported earlier, on Thursday at around 2am, the vanguard forces of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) Defense Army detected an infiltration attempt by the adversary’s intelligence-gathering diversion team, at the defense sector of a Defense Army position toward the southeastern (Kuropatkino village) direction, at the Line of Contact between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani opposing forces.
But as a result of the preventive actions that were taken, these Azerbaijani special detachments were pushed back.
According to preliminary data, the adversary has suffered casualties.