Home » Culture » Armenia presents khachkar to Council of Europe
Armenia presents khachkar to Council of Europe
January 24, 2018 18:19 Culture, News A+ / A-
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan who is paying working visit to France, arrived today in Strasbourg, where he is expected to hold meetings with Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjørn Jagland, President of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) Guido Raimondi, as well as with President of the European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission) Gianni Buquicchio and with the newly elected President of PACE.
The president will also attend the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) in Strasbourg, where he will deliver a speech and answer the questions of MPs.
In the frames of the Strasbourg visit, President Sargsyan along with Secretary General Thorbjørn Jagland will attend the official opening ceremony of the Khachkar (Armenian Cross-Stone), the gift of the Government of Armenia to the Council of Europe on the occasion of the 65th anniversary of the European Convention on Human Rights.
As correspondent reported from Strasbourg, the Khachkar, an architectural example from the 17th century, is installed right in front of the Council of Europe headquarters.
67 (2)