Armenia presidential candidate tours in Tumo center
February 1, 2018 10:28 News, Politics A+ / A-
I work, I hold meetings and I prepare for a meeting with the president Serzh Sargsyan, the candidate for the President of the Republic of Armenia nominated by the ruling Republican party of Armenia, Armen Sarkissiantold reporters on Wednesday.
Armen Sarkissian also toured in the “Tumo” center for creative technologies on January 31.
In an interview with the reporters after the tour, Armen Sargsyan emphasized that his visit to “Tumo” is not accidental.
“This is a principled visit, because I believe that if we think, dream of a good future of our republic, “Tumo” is the first indicator that directly shows where Armenia should go. Naturally, Armenia should succeed in all the economic spheres, from agriculture to construction, from industry to banking system. But is there a direction that will lead us to the 21st century, is there a direction that will allow us to enter a really large market, is there a sphere where we will be able to use also the potential of the Diaspora-Armenians? I think we have got that direction. I am speaking about modern technologies”, Sarkissian noted.