Home » News » Artsakh president, Armenia’s third president pay tribute to Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan
Artsakh president, Armenia’s third president pay tribute to Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan
March 5, 2019 13:41 News, Politics A+ / A-
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan and Armenia’s third President Serzh Sargsyan were present today at the solemn event commemorating the 60th birth anniversary of National Hero of Armenia and Artsakh Vazgen Sargsyan, an outstanding Armenian military commander and politician.
The event took place at the Defense Army Central Defense Area’s 8th Separate Motorized Infantry Brigade named after the prominent commander, the Artsakh presidential office said.
In his speech Sahakyan hailed Vazgen Sargsyan as an exceptional military, political and public figure who will be remembered both by his contemporaries and future generations as “a selfless and committed friend and commander, as a sensible and intelligent mentor and leader, as a great patriot, as the Sparapet.”
President Sahakyan underlined that the people of Artsakh always remember and revere Vazgen Sargsyan’s memory, with whose direct and active participation the country forged the unblemished string of its victories, the Defense Army was organized, the formation and development of the newly independent country was ensured.
“His deeds and life have made him a true legend, who will pass through centuries always inspiring and educating the generations, leading them towards new victories. He will thus continue pursuing his patriotic mission, timelessly serving his Homeland,” the Artsakh leader said.
Second President of the Artsakh Republic Arkady Ghukasyan, Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, State Minister Grigori Martirosyan, Defense Minister Karen Abrahamyan, Vazgen Sargsyan’s relatives and fellows-in-arms, and other officials also took part in the event.