Home » News » Artsakh refutes Azerbaijani media reports, warns against provocations
Artsakh refutes Azerbaijani media reports, warns against provocations
June 13, 2019 9:48 News, Politics A+ / A-
The Artsakh Defense Ministry dismisses Azerbaijani media reports alleging the Armenian troops have violated the ceasefire regime using, apart from firearms, 60mm mortars (8 shells) along the contact line and calls on Azerbaijan to refrain from provocations.
The ministry reveals that it was Azerbaijan that employed various types of long-range sniper rifles and AGS-17 grenade launchers (5 shells) at different sections of the contact line on 11 June and at night of 12 June.
“In addition, a growth in training flights of Azerbaijani UAVs and military aviation is observed along the entire line of contact, which often breach the flight zone,” the ministry said in a statement.
Artsakh says the Azerbaijani air force flights are under the strict control of the Defense Army, while the country’s frontline units fully control the situation on the contact line.
The Artsakh Defense Ministry urges the Azerbaijani side to refrain from provocations artificially escalating the situation and to adhere to the ceasefire agreements reached with mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
“Otherwise, Baku will bear full responsibility for the escalation of the situation and all its consequences,” the statement concludes.