Home » News » FM: Armenia supports peaceful settlement of all conflicts
FM: Armenia supports peaceful settlement of all conflicts
June 9, 2018 12:04 News, Politics A+ / A-
Armenia is for peaceful settlement of all conflicts, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said in an interview with Kommersant newspaper of Russia.
“We refrain from recognizing the independence of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) since we are in support of the peaceful settlement of all conflicts,” the diplomat said, commenting on the question whether Armenia intends to recognize the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia given the fact the country highlights the right of Artsakh people to self-determination.
“We have not recognized Kosovo as well,” he said.
Reflecting on the possible influence of Armenia’s domestic political processes on the Artsakh peace talks, Mnatsakanyan stressed all the changes in Armenia have not affected the country’s foreign policy agenda.
“We intend to continue the peace process within the [OSCE Minsk Group] co-chairmanship,” the official said, stressing the security and status of Artsakh’s 150,000 population remains a key priority for Armenia.