Home » News » Immortal Regiment procession held in Yerevan for fourth time
Immortal Regiment procession held in Yerevan for fourth time
May 9, 2019 19:04 News, Politics A+ / A-
The Immortal Regiment march commemorating the heroes of the Great Patriotic War and Artsakh Liberation was was held for the fourth consecutive year in Yerevan gathering hundreds of participants.
The procession is a public event where people carry photos of their relatives who participated in the Great Patriotic, Artsakh Liberation and April Four-Day wars. As the Armenian Immortal Regiment NGO reports, the event is held jointly with the ministry of defense and aimed to pass on the memories of the Victories to generations. This year the procession was held in nine cities of Armenia.
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian, Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan, Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Alen Simonyan, lawmakers, students, clergymen, war veterans took part in the event.
The participants marched to the Republic square, then to the children’s park adjacent to Yerevan Municipality where the monument to the pilot and Soviet Union’s twice hero Nelson Stepanian and the bust of Commander of the Division Simon Zakyan are installed, leaving photos at the monuments.