Home » News » Kocharyan supporters hand letter to Supreme Judicial Council
Kocharyan supporters hand letter to Supreme Judicial Council
August 14, 2019 9:38 News, Politics A+ / A-
A group of supporters of Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan again gathered outside the Supreme Judicial Council (SJC) building on Tuesday to hand a letter to the judicial watchdog.
They said that the letter features clear points concerning the inaction of the Supreme Judicial Council, in particular in the criminal case involving Kocharyan. The letter also addresses Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s attitude towards the judicial system, they said.
The ex-president’s supporters said they expect to receive public and exhaustive replies to the questions raised in the letter, warning that similar campaigns will become more inclusive day by day if the judicial watchdog fails to take action.
Kocharyan’s supporters handed the letter to head of the SJC Public Relations department, Arman Khachatryan, who promised a quick response to the letter, but didn’t outline specific timeframes.
Earlier on Monday, the supporters of the former president staged a protest outside the SJC building, demanding the watchdog to guarantee the functioning of the judiciary in accordance of the law and Constitution. They state illegal actions are carried out against judges dealing with the case of Kocharyan.