Home » Culture » “Little Karabakhi”: Misha presents Artsakh landmarks on Russian Channel One
“Little Karabakhi”: Misha presents Artsakh landmarks on Russian Channel One
April 27, 2019 12:22 Culture, International, News, Politics A+ / A-
The crew of Russian Channel One television company visited Artsakh to prepare a reportage about Michael Grigoryan – 11-year old participant of The Voice Kids singing competition broadcast on Channel One.
In the video Misha is riding a bike in Stepanakert streets and presents the landmarks of Artsakh to the viewers, including “We Are Our Mountains” monument and Ghazanchetsots Cathedral in Shushi. He also helps his mother to prepare the local “Jengyalov hats” dish, plays football and helps father who is the conductor of NKR’s army orchestra.
In an interview Misha tells he will be happy to pass through the final round of the competition and wants to give his best performance to not disappoint his coach famous Russian singer and producer Valery Meladze.
To note, Misha started his musical career when he was only 4 years old. This is when he met his future producer, founder and director of the famous music group “Voices of Artsakh” Lira Kocharyan. In 2015 Misha presented his first music video “Poqrik Karabakhtsi” – a song about love and peace, which quickly grabbed people’s attention and is still loved among Armenians.
In 2016 Misha represented Armenia at “New Wave Junior” international music competition. His song “Poqrik Karabakhtsi” was one of jury’s favorites and in November 2017 he represented Armenia at the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2017 in Georgia.