Home » Business » Lower electricity tariffs offered for Armenian consumers
Lower electricity tariffs offered for Armenian consumers
December 22, 2016 11:58 Business, News A+ / A-
The Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC is obliged to invest more than 97 billion drams in the country between 2016 and 2020.
“We have planned to cut operation and maintenance costs about 10 percent as compared to 2015. Besides, we are going to reduce employee turnover by 6800 people,” Yuri Gavrilenko, a senior ENA representative, said on December 21.
The Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC) today discussed the ENA’s investment program. The work will be done in six main directions: modernization of electrical infrastructure, improvement of the quality of services and new consumer connections, exclusion of the negative influence of the human factor, new consumer connections, reduction of energy costs and operating costs, database creation and management of the company, power-system automation, etc.
A total of 290 000 subscribers will be involved in the automated system. If the subscriber is not included in the automated system, a mobile operating system (with smartphones) will be applied. It has already been introduced in Syunik marz. “Smartphones are used to read energy prices which are automatically identified and compared with a subscription database,” says Karen Harutyunyan, CEO at the Electric Networks of Armenia.
The company’s losses should total 8 percent by 2020.
“In 2020, we must have 8 percent losses at best, let alone the technological losses. Those should also contain commercial losses,” said PSRC Chairman Robert Nazaryan.
“We are confident that you have developed a plan of action that will produce positive results. Everything is done to lower energy rates,” said Karen Harutyunyan.
At present, the company’s losses amount to 11.03 percent. In its December 23 sitting, the PSRC is set to discuss the ENA’s bid to lower electricity prices by 4 drams from February 1.