Home » News » Modern Armenian abstract art on display at Zvartnots airport
Modern Armenian abstract art on display at Zvartnots airport
October 5, 2017 14:52 News A+ / A-
A solo exhibition sales of the works of contemporary Armenian painter Karen Mkrtchyan has opened at the departure and VIP halls of Zvartnots International Airport in Yerevan
The exhibition held as part of the project, features the artist’s paintings of different periods, running from 2 to 18 October.
According to Karen Mkrtchyan, his works ‘re-evaluate and reshape the reality and phenomena, freed from compelled depiction of the visible, transform the familiar and tangible forms, giving them new shapes and descriptions through levels of sensuality and subconsciousness.’
Karen Mkrtchyan was born in 1958, in Artik town of Armenia’s Shirak Province. In 1979, he graduated from the Painting Faculty of Yerevan Pedagogical Institute. Since 1996, the artist is a member of the Armenian Artists’ Union and since 2003 – member of the Association of Artists KERPAR.
Starting from 1979, Karen Mkrtchyan’s works have gone on display in Armenia, France, the United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, Russia and a number of other countries.