Home » News » Nikol Pashinyan meets with Iran’s Majlis Speaker Ali Larijani
Nikol Pashinyan meets with Iran’s Majlis Speaker Ali Larijani
March 1, 2019 8:56 News, Politics A+ / A-
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, who is in Tehran on a working visit met with Majlis Speaker Ali Larijani. As the press department at the government reported, during the meeting the parties hailed the current status of bilateral friendly relations, which continue to develop in an atmosphere of mutual understanding. They stressed the need for strengthening economic cooperation and expanding ties between the two parliaments.
In this regard, both sides highlighted the furtherance of contacts and mutual visits between parliamentary friendship groups and committees, noting that the legislatures’ cooperation might help strengthen Armenian-Iranian relations.
Pleased with the outcome of his meeting with President Hassan Rouhani, Nikol Pashinyan stressed that the Armenian side is keen to implement the agreements reached at the meeting, specifically with regard to the economic sphere, which may add momentum to bilateral relations.
In turn, Ali Larijani emphasized that the Iranian parliament favors the expansion of interstate relations. He pointed out that there are great opportunities for developing cooperation in both bilateral and multilateral formats. In this context, the importance of the EAEU-Iran free trade agreement and its ratification was emphasized on both sides. The parties attached importance to the promotion of cooperation in tourism and culture.
Issues related to regional affairs were discussed during the meeting, the source added.