Home » News » Top CSTO official comments on Russian arms supplies to Azerbaijan
Top CSTO official comments on Russian arms supplies to Azerbaijan
October 12, 2017 15:09 News, Politics A+ / A-
The Chief of Joint Staff of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) commented on the Russian arms supplies to Azerbaijan at a news conference on Thursday.
“In my opinion, there are people in every country who thoroughly study this issue. I think the main task is to maintain certain [military] balance, with this conflict possible to be settled in the future,” Colonel-General Anatoly Sidorov told reporters in Yerevan, commenting on the question how he refers to the cooperation of certain CSTO states with an adversary to Armenia.
According to him, peace will be eventually established in the region due to the actions of various structures. The official expressed confidence there is no alternative to the peaceful settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Colonel-General Anatoly Sidorov said Azerbaijan will purchase arms anyway if Russia refuses to supply them to the country. “There is a Russian saying – ‘A holy place is never empty’. If they are determined to acquire weapons, they will have them anyway. There is something positive about all this in a sense,” he added.