Home » News » Turkish Show Radio punished for insulting the Aliyevs
Turkish Show Radio punished for insulting the Aliyevs
January 26, 2018 22:04 News, Politics A+ / A-
Turkey’s Radio and Television Supreme Council (RTÜK), which regulates television and radio stations, ordered station local Show Radyo to turn over five percent of is commercial revenue and halt five episodes of the show Matrax for “insulting” Azerbaijan’s president and first lady, reported, citing Turkish media.
The action stems from a late-night broadcast on January 16, when Matrax host Zeki Kayahan Coşkun teased Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev for “one of the world’s most comical approaches” for naming Mehriban Aliyeva his deputy last year and discussed corruption and abuse charges against the family.
RTÜK ruling reads that should the station broadcast any program similar in nature within the next year, it will face a maximum 10-day suspension. Further infractions could result in a cancelation of the radio station’s license.
It is reminded that previously Azerbaijan canceled broadcasts by Turkey’s Fox TV affiliate after its news anchor in 2017 aired a segment critical of Aliyeva’s appointment.